Income share of the richest 1% vs. Gini coefficient (before tax) in Madagascar
Madagascar: Income share of the richest 1% vs. Gini coefficient (before tax) was 14.0% in 2021. ▼ Falling
Income share of the richest 1% vs. Gini coefficient (before tax) in Madagascar, 1980–2021
Source: World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2021, income share of the richest 1% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) in Madagascar stood at 14.0%.
That represents a change of down 25.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, income share of the richest 1% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) in Madagascar peaked at 27.5% in 1993 and was at its lowest, 11.8%, in 1999.
Madagascar ranks 64th of 113 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Income share of the richest 1% vs. Gini coefficient (before tax) in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 21.3% | — |
| 1993 | 27.5% | +29.2% |
| 1997 | 14.8% | -46.0% |
| 1999 | 11.8% | -20.4% |
| 2001 | 15.8% | +34.2% |
| 2005 | 18.6% | +17.2% |
| 2010 | 18.7% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 15.2% | -18.9% |
| 2021 | 14.0% | -7.8% |
Madagascar compared with similar countries
- Madagascar's 14.0% is below the median for low income countries, which is 14.6%, 96% of the median. (12 countries reporting)
- Madagascar's 14.0% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 14.5%, 96% of the median. (29 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 21.3% | 21.3% | 21.3% | 1 |
| 1990s | 18.0% | 11.8% | 27.5% | 3 |
| 2000s | 17.2% | 15.8% | 18.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 16.9% | 15.2% | 18.7% | 2 |
| 2020s | 14.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More poverty & inequality data for Madagascar
- Number of income/consumption surveys in the past decade available via the World Bank 1 surveys (2025)
- Number of income/consumption surveys in the past decade available via 0 surveys per person (2025)
- Number of income/consumption surveys in the past decade available via 0 surveys per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Fertility rate vs. share living in extreme poverty 3.97 live births per woman (2023)
- Cereal yield vs. share in extreme poverty 2,426 kg per hectare (2023)
- Cereal yield vs extreme poverty, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Cereal yield vs extreme poverty, annual growth rate -18.49 % change on previous year (2023)
- Tax revenues vs income inequality, gaps filled 10.39 (2023)
- Tax revenue as share of GDP vs. income inequality 10.4% (2023)
- Tax revenues vs income inequality, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is income share of the richest 1% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) in Madagascar?
- Income share of the richest 1% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) in Madagascar was 14.0% in 2021, according to World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest income share of the richest 1% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 27.5% in 1993.
- What is the lowest income share of the richest 1% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.8% in 1999.
- How does Madagascar rank for income share of the richest 1% vs. gini coefficient (before tax)?
- Madagascar ranks 64th out of 113 countries with data for 2021.
- Is income share of the richest 1% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is down 25.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Income share of the richest 1% vs. Gini coefficient (before tax). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Share of income received by the richest 1% of the population. Income here is measured before taxes and benefits.