Income share held by fourth 20% in Romania

Romania: Income share held by fourth 20% was 23.9% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
23.9%
Change on year
down 1.6%
World rank
5th
of 123 countries
All-time high
24.8%
in 2016
All-time low
22.4%
in 1997
Years of data
31
1989–2023

Income share held by fourth 20% in Romania, 1989–2023

05101520251989200620231989: 231992: 23.21994: 22.61995: 22.61997: 22.41998: 22.91999: 22.72000: 22.72001: 22.82002: 22.82003: 22.72004: 22.92005: 22.72006: 22.82007: 23.22008: 23.52009: 23.82010: 24.22011: 24.62012: 24.22013: 24.62014: 24.72015: 24.72016: 24.82017: 24.72018: 24.22019: 24.22020: 24.32021: 242022: 24.32023: 23.9

Source: World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ.

Analysis

The most recent figure for income share held by fourth 20% in Romania is 23.9%, measured in 2023.

The figure is down 1.6% on the previous year and down 2.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, income share held by fourth 20% in Romania peaked at 24.8% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 22.4%, in 1997.

That places Romania 5th out of 123 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 31 years of available data.

Income share held by fourth 20% in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Income share held by fourth 20% in Romania, 1989 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1989 23.0% —
1992 23.2% +0.9%
1994 22.6% -2.6%
1995 22.6% +0.0%
1997 22.4% -0.9%
1998 22.9% +2.2%
1999 22.7% -0.9%
2000 22.7% +0.0%
2001 22.8% +0.4%
2002 22.8% +0.0%
2003 22.7% -0.4%
2004 22.9% +0.9%
2005 22.7% -0.9%
2006 22.8% +0.4%
2007 23.2% +1.8%
2008 23.5% +1.3%
2009 23.8% +1.3%
2010 24.2% +1.7%
2011 24.6% +1.7%
2012 24.2% -1.6%
2013 24.6% +1.7%
2014 24.7% +0.4%
2015 24.7% +0.0%
2016 24.8% +0.4%
2017 24.7% -0.4%
2018 24.2% -2.0%
2019 24.2% +0.0%
2020 24.3% +0.4%
2021 24.0% -1.2%
2022 24.3% +1.3%
2023 23.9% -1.6%

Romania compared with similar countries

  • Romania's 23.9% is above the median for high income countries, which is 22.5%, 1.1× the median. (42 countries reporting)
  • Romania's 23.9% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 22.5%, 1.1× the median. (48 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 23.0% 23.0% 23.0% 1
1990s 22.7% 22.4% 23.2% 6
2000s 23.0% 22.7% 23.8% 10
2010s 24.5% 24.2% 24.8% 10
2020s 24.1% 23.9% 24.3% 4

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 3 North Macedonia 24.8% compare
  2. 4 Montenegro 24.0% compare
  3. 5 Israel 23.9% compare
  4. 7 Syria 23.7% compare
  5. 8 Slovakia 23.6% compare

See the full ranking of 123 places →

More poverty & inequality data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is income share held by fourth 20% in Romania?
Income share held by fourth 20% in Romania was 23.9% in 2023, according to World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ.
What is the highest income share held by fourth 20% recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 24.8% in 2016.
What is the lowest income share held by fourth 20% recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 22.4% in 1997.
How does Romania rank for income share held by fourth 20%?
Romania ranks 5th out of 123 countries with data for 2023.
Is income share held by fourth 20% rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ, published as part of Income share held by fourth 20%. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Income share held by fourth 20% in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ. Retrieved 06 November 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/income-share-held-by-fourth-20-percent/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/income-share-held-by-fourth-20-percent/romania/">Income share held by fourth 20% in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Income share held by fourth 20%
Source
World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
123 places, 2,326 data points, 1963–2025
Last refreshed

Percentage share of income or consumption is the share that accrues to subgroups of population indicated by deciles or quintiles. Percentage shares by quintile may not sum to 100 because of rounding.