Republic of Moldova vs Tunisia: Income share held by fourth 20%
Republic of Moldova
21.9%
in 2023
Tunisia
21.9%
in 2021
Republic of Moldova rank
75th
Tunisia rank
75th
Income share held by fourth 20% over time
- Republic of Moldova
- Tunisia
How they compare
Republic of Moldova currently reports 21.9% against 21.9% in Tunisia, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 5 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.
Republic of Moldova ranks 75th and Tunisia ranks 75th of 123 countries.
Republic of Moldova has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Moldova | Tunisia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 21.9% | 21.9% | 0.1% | Republic of Moldova |
| 2010s | 22.4% | 22.3% | 0.1% | Republic of Moldova |
| 2020s | 22.1% | 21.9% | 0.2% | Republic of Moldova |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher income share held by fourth 20%, Republic of Moldova or Tunisia?
- Republic of Moldova, at 21.9% against 21.9% in Tunisia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in income share held by fourth 20% between Republic of Moldova and Tunisia?
- 0.0%, with Republic of Moldova ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Moldova and Tunisia?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Republic of Moldova and Tunisia rank globally for income share held by fourth 20%?
- Republic of Moldova ranks 75th and Tunisia ranks 75th of 123 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ, published as Income share held by fourth 20%. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Percentage share of income or consumption is the share that accrues to subgroups of population indicated by deciles or quintiles. Percentage shares by quintile may not sum to 100 because of rounding.