Income share of the richest 10% vs. Gini coefficient (before tax) in Slovenia
Slovenia: Income share of the richest 10% vs. Gini coefficient (before tax) was 29.6% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Income share of the richest 10% vs. Gini coefficient (before tax) in Slovenia, 1992–2022
Source: World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for income share of the richest 10% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) in Slovenia is 29.6%, measured in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 0.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, income share of the richest 10% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) in Slovenia peaked at 30.4% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 23.6%, in 1992.
Slovenia ranks 110th of 113 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 31 years of available data.
Income share of the richest 10% vs. Gini coefficient (before tax) in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 23.6% | — |
| 1993 | 26.6% | +13.1% |
| 1994 | 26.1% | -2.0% |
| 1995 | 28.0% | +7.3% |
| 1996 | 28.8% | +2.9% |
| 1997 | 28.8% | +0.1% |
| 1998 | 29.0% | +0.5% |
| 1999 | 30.0% | +3.6% |
| 2000 | 29.0% | -3.4% |
| 2001 | 28.7% | -1.1% |
| 2002 | 29.2% | +2.0% |
| 2003 | 30.1% | +3.1% |
| 2004 | 30.2% | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 30.3% | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 30.3% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 30.4% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 30.4% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 29.8% | -2.1% |
| 2010 | 29.9% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 29.3% | -2.0% |
| 2012 | 29.5% | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 29.3% | -0.6% |
| 2014 | 30.0% | +2.3% |
| 2015 | 29.0% | -3.1% |
| 2016 | 29.4% | +1.3% |
| 2017 | 29.5% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 29.6% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 29.6% | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 29.6% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 29.6% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 29.6% | +0.1% |
Slovenia compared with similar countries
- Slovenia's 29.6% is below the median for high income countries, which is 35.3%, 84% of the median. (45 countries reporting)
- Slovenia's 29.6% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 34.7%, 85% of the median. (42 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 27.6% | 23.6% | 30.0% | 8 |
| 2000s | 29.8% | 28.7% | 30.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 29.5% | 29.0% | 30.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 29.6% | 29.6% | 29.6% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More poverty & inequality data for Slovenia
- Number of income/consumption surveys in the past decade available via the World Bank 8 surveys (2025)
- Number of income/consumption surveys in the past decade available via 0 surveys per person (2025)
- Number of income/consumption surveys in the past decade available via 0 surveys per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Fertility rate vs. share living in extreme poverty 1.58 live births per woman (2023)
- Cereal yield vs. share in extreme poverty 6,586 kg per hectare (2024)
- Cereal yield vs extreme poverty, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Cereal yield vs extreme poverty, annual growth rate 4.75 % change on previous year (2024)
- Tax revenues vs income inequality, gaps filled 36.39 (2023)
- Tax revenue as share of GDP vs. income inequality 36.4% (2023)
- Tax revenues vs income inequality, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is income share of the richest 10% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) in Slovenia?
- Income share of the richest 10% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) in Slovenia was 29.6% in 2022, according to World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest income share of the richest 10% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 30.4% in 2008.
- What is the lowest income share of the richest 10% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 23.6% in 1992.
- How does Slovenia rank for income share of the richest 10% vs. gini coefficient (before tax)?
- Slovenia ranks 110th out of 113 countries with data for 2022.
- Is income share of the richest 10% vs. gini coefficient (before tax) rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Income share of the richest 10% vs. Gini coefficient (before tax). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Share of income received by the richest 10% of the population. Income here is measured before taxes and benefits.