Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Västsverige
Västsverige: Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region was 2.2% in 2020. ▼ Falling
Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Västsverige, 2008–2020
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Västsverige recorded 2.2% for severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in 2020. That is the highest value across all 13 years on record.
That represents a change of up 83.3% on the previous year and up 29.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Västsverige peaked at 2.2% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 0.6%, in 2014.
That places Västsverige 132nd out of 187 regions with data for 2020, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 13 years of available data.
Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Västsverige, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1.5% | — |
| 2009 | 2.1% | +40.0% |
| 2010 | 1.7% | -19.0% |
| 2011 | 1.4% | -17.6% |
| 2012 | 1.9% | +35.7% |
| 2013 | 1.8% | -5.3% |
| 2014 | 0.6% | -66.7% |
| 2015 | 0.7% | +16.7% |
| 2016 | 0.7% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 1.0% | +42.9% |
| 2018 | 1.3% | +30.0% |
| 2019 | 1.2% | -7.7% |
| 2020 | 2.2% | +83.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.8% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 2 |
| 2010s | 1.2% | 0.6% | 1.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1 |
More poverty & inequality data for Västsverige
- At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region 14.7% (2025)
- At-risk-of-poverty rate before social transfers (pensions excluded) 24.6% (2025)
- Material and social deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region 5.8% (2025)
- Persons at risk of poverty or social exclusion by NUTS 2 region 16.9% (2025)
- Severe material and social deprivation by NUTS 2 region 3.2% (2025)
- Persons at risk of poverty or social exclusion by NUTS 2 region - EU 17.7% (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Västsverige?
- Severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Västsverige was 2.2% in 2020, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Västsverige?
- The highest recorded value was 2.2% in 2020.
- What is the lowest severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Västsverige?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.6% in 2014.
- How does Västsverige rank for severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region?
- Västsverige ranks 132nd out of 187 regions with data for 2020.
- Is severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Västsverige?
- Over the last ten years it is up 29.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Västsverige data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).