Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Střední Čechy

Střední Čechy: Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region was 1.3% in 2020. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2020)
1.3%
Change on year
down 18.8%
Rank
167th
of 187 regions
All-time high
11.7%
in 2006
All-time low
1.3%
in 2020
Years of data
16
2005–2020

Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Střední Čechy, 2005–2020

2.557.51012.52005201220202005: 8.1 Percentage2006: 11.7 Percentage2007: 6.6 Percentage2008: 4.7 Percentage2009: 3.8 Percentage2010: 4.9 Percentage2011: 2.9 Percentage2012: 4.8 Percentage2013: 4.3 Percentage2014: 3.7 Percentage2015: 4.1 Percentage2016: 3.7 Percentage2017: 2.6 Percentage2018: 1.5 Percentage2019: 1.6 Percentage2020: 1.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Střední Čechy recorded 1.3% for severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in 2020. That is the lowest value across all 16 years on record.

The figure is down 18.8% on the previous year and down 73.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Střední Čechy peaked at 11.7% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 1.3%, in 2020.

Střední Čechy ranks 167th of 187 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Střední Čechy, year by year

Annual values for Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Střední Čechy, 2005 to 2020.
Year Percentage Change
2005 8.1% —
2006 11.7% +44.4%
2007 6.6% -43.6%
2008 4.7% -28.8%
2009 3.8% -19.1%
2010 4.9% +28.9%
2011 2.9% -40.8%
2012 4.8% +65.5%
2013 4.3% -10.4%
2014 3.7% -14.0%
2015 4.1% +10.8%
2016 3.7% -9.8%
2017 2.6% -29.7%
2018 1.5% -42.3%
2019 1.6% +6.7%
2020 1.3% -18.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 7.0% 3.8% 11.7% 5
2010s 3.4% 1.5% 4.9% 10
2020s 1.3% 1.3% 1.3% 1

More poverty & inequality data for Střední Čechy

All data for Střední Čechy →

Frequently asked questions

What is severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Střední Čechy?
Severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Střední Čechy was 1.3% in 2020, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Střední Čechy?
The highest recorded value was 11.7% in 2006.
What is the lowest severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Střední Čechy?
The lowest recorded value was 1.3% in 2020.
How does Střední Čechy rank for severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region?
Střední Čechy ranks 167th out of 187 regions with data for 2020.
Is severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Střední Čechy?
Over the last ten years it is down 73.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Střední Čechy data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Střední Čechy. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/severe-material-deprivation-rate-by-nuts-2-region/stredni-cechy/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/severe-material-deprivation-rate-by-nuts-2-region/stredni-cechy/">Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Střední Čechy</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
231 places, 3,225 data points, 2003–2020
Last refreshed