Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Región de Murcia
Región de Murcia: Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region was 7.6% in 2020. ▼ Falling
Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Región de Murcia, 2004–2020
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2020, severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Región de Murcia stood at 7.6%.
That represents a change of up 76.7% on the previous year and down 49.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Región de Murcia peaked at 15.0% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 4.3%, in 2019.
That places Región de Murcia 54th out of 187 regions with data for 2020, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 17 years of available data.
Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Región de Murcia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 7.3% | — |
| 2005 | 7.3% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 8.2% | +12.3% |
| 2007 | 5.9% | -28.0% |
| 2008 | 5.4% | -8.5% |
| 2009 | 8.2% | +51.9% |
| 2010 | 15.0% | +82.9% |
| 2011 | 5.8% | -61.3% |
| 2012 | 9.1% | +56.9% |
| 2013 | 9.0% | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 11.8% | +31.1% |
| 2015 | 9.0% | -23.7% |
| 2016 | 9.5% | +5.6% |
| 2017 | 6.2% | -34.7% |
| 2018 | 5.7% | -8.1% |
| 2019 | 4.3% | -24.6% |
| 2020 | 7.6% | +76.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 7.0% | 5.4% | 8.2% | 6 |
| 2010s | 8.5% | 4.3% | 15.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 7.6% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 1 |
More poverty & inequality data for Región de Murcia
- At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region 26.7% (2025)
- At-risk-of-poverty rate before social transfers (pensions excluded) 36.6% (2025)
- Material and social deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region 19.1% (2025)
- Persons at risk of poverty or social exclusion by NUTS 2 region 32.5% (2025)
- Severe material and social deprivation by NUTS 2 region 9.6% (2025)
- Persons at risk of poverty or social exclusion by NUTS 2 region - EU 29.7% (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Región de Murcia?
- Severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Región de Murcia was 7.6% in 2020, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Región de Murcia?
- The highest recorded value was 15.0% in 2010.
- What is the lowest severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Región de Murcia?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.3% in 2019.
- How does Región de Murcia rank for severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region?
- Región de Murcia ranks 54th out of 187 regions with data for 2020.
- Is severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Región de Murcia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 49.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Región de Murcia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).