Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Aragón

Aragón: Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region was 1.7% in 2020. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2020)
1.7%
Change on year
down 26.1%
Rank
152nd
of 187 regions
All-time high
4.2%
in 2014
All-time low
0.2%
in 2009
Years of data
17
2004–2020

Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Aragón, 2004–2020

012342004201220202004: 1.7 Percentage2005: 1.5 Percentage2006: 0.7 Percentage2007: 2.1 Percentage2008: 0.4 Percentage2009: 0.2 Percentage2010: 2.4 Percentage2011: 0.9 Percentage2012: 2.5 Percentage2013: 3.3 Percentage2014: 4.2 Percentage2015: 2.2 Percentage2016: 2.9 Percentage2017: 0.5 Percentage2018: 1.2 Percentage2019: 2.3 Percentage2020: 1.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2020, severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Aragón stood at 1.7%.

That represents a change of down 26.1% on the previous year and down 29.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Aragón peaked at 4.2% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 0.2%, in 2009.

Aragón ranks 152nd of 187 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Aragón, year by year

Annual values for Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Aragón, 2004 to 2020.
Year Percentage Change
2004 1.7% —
2005 1.5% -11.8%
2006 0.7% -53.3%
2007 2.1% +200.0%
2008 0.4% -81.0%
2009 0.2% -50.0%
2010 2.4% +1100.0%
2011 0.9% -62.5%
2012 2.5% +177.8%
2013 3.3% +32.0%
2014 4.2% +27.3%
2015 2.2% -47.6%
2016 2.9% +31.8%
2017 0.5% -82.8%
2018 1.2% +140.0%
2019 2.3% +91.7%
2020 1.7% -26.1%

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Aragón changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
2010 +1100.0% 0.2% 2.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 1.1% 0.2% 2.1% 6
2010s 2.2% 0.5% 4.2% 10
2020s 1.7% 1.7% 1.7% 1

More poverty & inequality data for Aragón

All data for Aragón →

Frequently asked questions

What is severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Aragón?
Severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Aragón was 1.7% in 2020, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Aragón?
The highest recorded value was 4.2% in 2014.
What is the lowest severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Aragón?
The lowest recorded value was 0.2% in 2009.
How does Aragón rank for severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region?
Aragón ranks 152nd out of 187 regions with data for 2020.
Is severe material deprivation rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Aragón?
Over the last ten years it is down 29.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Aragón data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Aragón. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/severe-material-deprivation-rate-by-nuts-2-region/aragon-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/severe-material-deprivation-rate-by-nuts-2-region/aragon-2/">Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Aragón</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
231 places, 3,225 data points, 2003–2020
Last refreshed