Population living in slums in Myanmar

Myanmar: Population living in slums was 58.3% in 2022. ▲ Rising

Latest (2022)
58.3%
Change on year
unchanged
World rank
21st
of 174 countries
All-time high
58.3%
in 2018
All-time low
29.4%
in 2000
Years of data
12
2000–2022

Population living in slums in Myanmar, 2000–2022

02040602000201120222000: 29.4 % of urban population2002: 32.6 % of urban population2004: 35.8 % of urban population2006: 39 % of urban population2008: 42.2 % of urban population2010: 45.4 % of urban population2012: 48.7 % of urban population2014: 51.9 % of urban population2016: 55.1 % of urban population2018: 58.3 % of urban population2020: 58.3 % of urban population2022: 58.3 % of urban population

Source: Urban Indicators Database, UN Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat). Measured in % of urban population.

Analysis

Myanmar recorded 58.3% for population living in slums in 2022. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.

The figure is up 19.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population living in slums in Myanmar peaked at 58.3% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 29.4%, in 2000.

Myanmar ranks 21st of 174 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.

Population living in slums in Myanmar, year by year

Annual values for Population living in slums (% of urban population) in Myanmar, 2000 to 2022.
Year % of urban population Change
2000 29.4%
2002 32.6% +10.9%
2004 35.8% +9.8%
2006 39.0% +9.0%
2008 42.2% +8.2%
2010 45.4% +7.6%
2012 48.7% +7.1%
2014 51.9% +6.6%
2016 55.1% +6.2%
2018 58.3% +5.8%
2020 58.3% +0.0%
2022 58.3% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 35.8% 29.4% 42.2% 5
2010s 51.9% 45.4% 58.3% 5
2020s 58.3% 58.3% 58.3% 2

Countries ranked near Myanmar

  1. 18 Liberia 60.5% compare
  2. 19 Guinea-Bissau 59.0% compare
  3. 20 Mauritania 58.6% compare
  4. 22 Ecuador 57.8% compare
  5. 23 Pakistan 56.0% compare
  6. 24 Mozambique 55.0% compare

See the full ranking of 207 places →

More poverty & inequality data for Myanmar

All data for Myanmar →

Frequently asked questions

What is population living in slums in Myanmar?
Population living in slums in Myanmar was 58.3% in 2022, according to Urban Indicators Database, UN Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat).
What is the highest population living in slums recorded in Myanmar?
The highest recorded value was 58.3% in 2018.
What is the lowest population living in slums recorded in Myanmar?
The lowest recorded value was 29.4% in 2000.
How does Myanmar rank for population living in slums?
Myanmar ranks 21st out of 174 countries with data for 2022.
Is population living in slums rising or falling in Myanmar?
Over the last ten years it is up 19.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Myanmar data come from?
The figures come from Urban Indicators Database, UN Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat), published as part of Population living in slums (% of urban population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population living in slums in Myanmar. Statizoid, drawing on Urban Indicators Database, UN Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat). Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/population-living-in-slums-percent-of-urban-population/myanmar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/population-living-in-slums-percent-of-urban-population/myanmar/">Population living in slums in Myanmar</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population living in slums (% of urban population)
Unit
% of urban population
Source
Urban Indicators Database, UN Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
207 places, 2,376 data points, 2000–2022
Last refreshed

Population living in slums is the proportion of the urban population living in slum households. A slum household is defined as a group of individuals living under the same roof lacking one or more of the following conditions: access to improved water, access to improved sanitation, sufficient living area, housing durability, and security of tenure, as adopted in the Millennium Development Goal Target 7.D. The successor, the Sustainable Development Goal 11.1.1, considers inadequate housing (housing affordability) to complement the above definition of slums/informal settlements.