Material and social deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera
Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera: Material and social deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region was 6.0% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Material and social deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera, 2014–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera recorded 6.0% for material and social deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 9.1% on the previous year and up 13.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, material and social deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera peaked at 6.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 4.9%, in 2022.
Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera ranks 151st of 214 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Material and social deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5.3% | — |
| 2015 | 5.3% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 5.5% | +3.8% |
| 2017 | 5.1% | -7.3% |
| 2018 | 5.7% | +11.8% |
| 2019 | 5.9% | +3.5% |
| 2020 | 5.0% | -15.3% |
| 2021 | 5.2% | +4.0% |
| 2022 | 4.9% | -5.8% |
| 2023 | 5.5% | +12.2% |
| 2024 | 6.0% | +9.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 5.5% | 5.1% | 5.9% | 6 |
| 2020s | 5.3% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 5 |
More poverty & inequality data for Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera
- At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region 16.2% (2024)
- At-risk-of-poverty rate before social transfers (pensions excluded) 24.2% (2024)
- Persons at risk of poverty or social exclusion by NUTS 2 region 19.3% (2024)
- Severe material and social deprivation by NUTS 2 region 2.4% (2024)
- Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region 1.3% (2020)
- Persons at risk of poverty or social exclusion by NUTS 2 region - EU 18.1% (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is material and social deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
- Material and social deprivation rate by nuts 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera was 6.0% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest material and social deprivation rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
- The highest recorded value was 6.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest material and social deprivation rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.9% in 2022.
- How does Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera rank for material and social deprivation rate by nuts 2 region?
- Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera ranks 151st out of 214 regions with data for 2024.
- Is material and social deprivation rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Material and social deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).