Income share held by highest 20% in Malta

Malta: Income share held by highest 20% was 39.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
39.8%
Change on year
down 5.7%
World rank
85th
of 123 countries
All-time high
42.2%
in 2022
All-time low
36.7%
in 2006
Years of data
18
2006–2023

Income share held by highest 20% in Malta, 2006–2023

0102030402006201420232006: 36.72007: 37.52008: 37.52009: 38.62010: 37.62011: 37.82012: 382013: 37.82014: 37.82015: 38.12016: 37.92017: 382018: 37.42019: 39.42020: 39.72021: 40.22022: 42.22023: 39.8

Source: World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ.

Analysis

In 2023, income share held by highest 20% in Malta stood at 39.8%.

That represents a change of down 5.7% on the previous year and up 5.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, income share held by highest 20% in Malta peaked at 42.2% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 36.7%, in 2006.

That places Malta 85th out of 123 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.

Income share held by highest 20% in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Income share held by highest 20% in Malta, 2006 to 2023.
Year Value Change
2006 36.7% —
2007 37.5% +2.2%
2008 37.5% +0.0%
2009 38.6% +2.9%
2010 37.6% -2.6%
2011 37.8% +0.5%
2012 38.0% +0.5%
2013 37.8% -0.5%
2014 37.8% +0.0%
2015 38.1% +0.8%
2016 37.9% -0.5%
2017 38.0% +0.3%
2018 37.4% -1.6%
2019 39.4% +5.3%
2020 39.7% +0.8%
2021 40.2% +1.3%
2022 42.2% +5.0%
2023 39.8% -5.7%

Malta compared with similar countries

  • Malta's 39.8% is below the median for high income countries, which is 39.9%, 100% of the median. (42 countries reporting)
  • Malta's 39.8% is below the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 42.3%, 94% of the median. (10 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 37.6% 36.7% 38.6% 4
2010s 38.0% 37.4% 39.4% 10
2020s 40.5% 39.7% 42.2% 4

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 84 Serbia 39.9% compare
  2. 85 Mongolia 39.8% compare
  3. 87 Ethiopia 39.7% compare
  4. 87 France 39.7% compare

See the full ranking of 123 places →

More poverty & inequality data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is income share held by highest 20% in Malta?
Income share held by highest 20% in Malta was 39.8% in 2023, according to World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ.
What is the highest income share held by highest 20% recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 42.2% in 2022.
What is the lowest income share held by highest 20% recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 36.7% in 2006.
How does Malta rank for income share held by highest 20%?
Malta ranks 85th out of 123 countries with data for 2023.
Is income share held by highest 20% rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ, published as part of Income share held by highest 20%. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Income share held by highest 20% in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ. Retrieved 08 November 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/income-share-held-by-highest-20-percent/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/income-share-held-by-highest-20-percent/malta/">Income share held by highest 20% in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Income share held by highest 20%
Source
World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
123 places, 2,326 data points, 1963–2025
Last refreshed

Percentage share of income or consumption is the share that accrues to subgroups of population indicated by deciles or quintiles. Percentage shares by quintile may not sum to 100 because of rounding.