Income share held by highest 10% in Ukraine

Ukraine: Income share held by highest 10% was 21.7% in 2020. ▼ Falling

Latest (2020)
21.7%
Change on year
down 2.7%
World rank
115th
of 123 countries
All-time high
30.5%
in 1995
All-time low
20.6%
in 2014
Years of data
24
1992–2020

Income share held by highest 10% in Ukraine, 1992–2020

01020301992200620201992: 22.81993: 23.21995: 30.51996: 27.51999: 23.12002: 23.22003: 23.32004: 23.12005: 23.22006: 24.12007: 222008: 21.92009: 21.12010: 212011: 20.72012: 20.82013: 21.12014: 20.62015: 21.62016: 21.22017: 21.72018: 222019: 22.32020: 21.7

Source: World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ.

Analysis

Ukraine recorded 21.7% for income share held by highest 10% in 2020.

The figure is down 2.7% on the previous year and up 3.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, income share held by highest 10% in Ukraine peaked at 30.5% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 20.6%, in 2014.

Ukraine ranks 115th of 123 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.

Income share held by highest 10% in Ukraine, year by year

Annual values for Income share held by highest 10% in Ukraine, 1992 to 2020.
Year Value Change
1992 22.8% —
1993 23.2% +1.8%
1995 30.5% +31.5%
1996 27.5% -9.8%
1999 23.1% -16.0%
2002 23.2% +0.4%
2003 23.3% +0.4%
2004 23.1% -0.9%
2005 23.2% +0.4%
2006 24.1% +3.9%
2007 22.0% -8.7%
2008 21.9% -0.5%
2009 21.1% -3.7%
2010 21.0% -0.5%
2011 20.7% -1.4%
2012 20.8% +0.5%
2013 21.1% +1.4%
2014 20.6% -2.4%
2015 21.6% +4.9%
2016 21.2% -1.9%
2017 21.7% +2.4%
2018 22.0% +1.4%
2019 22.3% +1.4%
2020 21.7% -2.7%

Ukraine compared with similar countries

  • Ukraine's 21.7% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 28.5%, 76% of the median. (38 countries reporting)
  • Ukraine's 21.7% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 24.2%, 90% of the median. (48 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Income share held by highest 10% in Ukraine changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1995 +31.5% 23.2% 30.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 25.4% 22.8% 30.5% 5
2000s 22.7% 21.1% 24.1% 8
2010s 21.3% 20.6% 22.3% 10
2020s 21.7% 21.7% 21.7% 1

Countries ranked near Ukraine

  1. 112 Sweden 22.3% compare
  2. 113 Belgium 22.2% compare
  3. 114 Romania 21.8% compare
  4. 116 Norway 21.6% compare
  5. 117 Czechia 21.5% compare
  6. 118 Netherlands 21.4% compare

See the full ranking of 123 places →

More poverty & inequality data for Ukraine

All data for Ukraine →

Frequently asked questions

What is income share held by highest 10% in Ukraine?
Income share held by highest 10% in Ukraine was 21.7% in 2020, according to World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ.
What is the highest income share held by highest 10% recorded in Ukraine?
The highest recorded value was 30.5% in 1995.
What is the lowest income share held by highest 10% recorded in Ukraine?
The lowest recorded value was 20.6% in 2014.
How does Ukraine rank for income share held by highest 10%?
Ukraine ranks 115th out of 123 countries with data for 2020.
Is income share held by highest 10% rising or falling in Ukraine?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Ukraine data come from?
The figures come from World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ, published as part of Income share held by highest 10%. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Income share held by highest 10% in Ukraine. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ. Retrieved 07 November 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/income-share-held-by-highest-10-percent/ukraine/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/income-share-held-by-highest-10-percent/ukraine/">Income share held by highest 10% in Ukraine</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Income share held by highest 10%
Source
World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
123 places, 2,326 data points, 1963–2025
Last refreshed

Percentage share of income or consumption is the share that accrues to subgroups of population indicated by deciles or quintiles.