Income share held by highest 10% in Hungary

Hungary: Income share held by highest 10% was 23.9% in 2017. ▲ Rising

Latest (2017)
23.9%
Change on year
up 0.4%
World rank
98th
of 123 countries
All-time high
28.1%
in 2005
All-time low
19.0%
in 1987
Years of data
25
1987–2017

Income share held by highest 10% in Hungary, 1987–2017

01020301987200220171987: 191989: 21.61991: 23.81993: 24.41994: 26.31998: 21.91999: 24.72000: 22.82001: 22.12002: 22.22003: 24.62004: 24.22005: 28.12006: 22.82007: 22.32008: 22.12009: 21.52010: 23.12011: 23.22012: 23.92013: 24.42014: 242015: 23.82016: 23.82017: 23.9

Source: World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ.

Analysis

The most recent figure for income share held by highest 10% in Hungary is 23.9%, measured in 2017.

The figure is up 0.4% on the previous year and up 7.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, income share held by highest 10% in Hungary peaked at 28.1% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 19.0%, in 1987.

Hungary ranks 98th of 123 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Income share held by highest 10% in Hungary, year by year

Annual values for Income share held by highest 10% in Hungary, 1987 to 2017.
Year Value Change
1987 19.0% —
1989 21.6% +13.7%
1991 23.8% +10.2%
1993 24.4% +2.5%
1994 26.3% +7.8%
1998 21.9% -16.7%
1999 24.7% +12.8%
2000 22.8% -7.7%
2001 22.1% -3.1%
2002 22.2% +0.5%
2003 24.6% +10.8%
2004 24.2% -1.6%
2005 28.1% +16.1%
2006 22.8% -18.9%
2007 22.3% -2.2%
2008 22.1% -0.9%
2009 21.5% -2.7%
2010 23.1% +7.4%
2011 23.2% +0.4%
2012 23.9% +3.0%
2013 24.4% +2.1%
2014 24.0% -1.6%
2015 23.8% -0.8%
2016 23.8% +0.0%
2017 23.9% +0.4%

Hungary compared with similar countries

  • Hungary's 23.9% is below the median for high income countries, which is 25.0%, 96% of the median. (42 countries reporting)
  • Hungary's 23.9% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 24.2%, 99% of the median. (48 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 20.3% 19.0% 21.6% 2
1990s 24.2% 21.9% 26.3% 5
2000s 23.3% 21.5% 28.1% 10
2010s 23.8% 23.1% 24.4% 8

Countries ranked near Hungary

  1. 97 Ireland 24.1% compare
  2. 99 Estonia 23.7% compare
  3. 100 Bosnia and Herzegovina 23.6% compare
  4. 101 Armenia 23.3% compare
  5. 101 Croatia 23.3% compare

See the full ranking of 123 places →

More poverty & inequality data for Hungary

All data for Hungary →

Frequently asked questions

What is income share held by highest 10% in Hungary?
Income share held by highest 10% in Hungary was 23.9% in 2017, according to World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ.
What is the highest income share held by highest 10% recorded in Hungary?
The highest recorded value was 28.1% in 2005.
What is the lowest income share held by highest 10% recorded in Hungary?
The lowest recorded value was 19.0% in 1987.
How does Hungary rank for income share held by highest 10%?
Hungary ranks 98th out of 123 countries with data for 2017.
Is income share held by highest 10% rising or falling in Hungary?
Over the last ten years it is up 7.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Hungary data come from?
The figures come from World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ, published as part of Income share held by highest 10%. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Income share held by highest 10% in Hungary. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ. Retrieved 07 November 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/income-share-held-by-highest-10-percent/hungary/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/income-share-held-by-highest-10-percent/hungary/">Income share held by highest 10% in Hungary</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Income share held by highest 10%
Source
World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
123 places, 2,326 data points, 1963–2025
Last refreshed

Percentage share of income or consumption is the share that accrues to subgroups of population indicated by deciles or quintiles.