At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste

Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste: At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region was 5.0% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
5.0%
Change on year
down 45.7%
Rank
303rd
of 306 regions
All-time high
14.6%
in 2016
All-time low
4.9%
in 2020
Years of data
22
2004–2025

At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste, 2004–2025

4681012142004201420252004: 9.5 Percentage2005: 5.9 Percentage2006: 6.2 Percentage2007: 8.6 Percentage2008: 9 Percentage2009: 9.3 Percentage2010: 9.2 Percentage2011: 8.5 Percentage2012: 9.7 Percentage2013: 9.5 Percentage2014: 8.4 Percentage2015: 7 Percentage2016: 14.6 Percentage2017: 13.8 Percentage2018: 12 Percentage2019: 6.1 Percentage2020: 4.9 Percentage2021: 8 Percentage2022: 5.6 Percentage2023: 10.8 Percentage2024: 9.2 Percentage2025: 5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste recorded 5.0% for at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in 2025.

The figure is down 45.7% on the previous year and down 28.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste peaked at 14.6% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 4.9%, in 2020.

That places Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste 303rd out of 306 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste, year by year

Annual values for At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste, 2004 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2004 9.5%
2005 5.9% -37.9%
2006 6.2% +5.1%
2007 8.6% +38.7%
2008 9.0% +4.7%
2009 9.3% +3.3%
2010 9.2% -1.1%
2011 8.5% -7.6%
2012 9.7% +14.1%
2013 9.5% -2.1%
2014 8.4% -11.6%
2015 7.0% -16.7%
2016 14.6% +108.6%
2017 13.8% -5.5%
2018 12.0% -13.0%
2019 6.1% -49.2%
2020 4.9% -19.7%
2021 8.0% +63.3%
2022 5.6% -30.0%
2023 10.8% +92.9%
2024 9.2% -14.8%
2025 5.0% -45.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 8.1% 5.9% 9.5% 6
2010s 9.9% 6.1% 14.6% 10
2020s 7.2% 4.9% 10.8% 6

More poverty & inequality data for Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste

All data for Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste →

Frequently asked questions

What is at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste?
At-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste was 5.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste?
The highest recorded value was 14.6% in 2016.
What is the lowest at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste?
The lowest recorded value was 4.9% in 2020.
How does Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste rank for at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region?
Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste ranks 303rd out of 306 regions with data for 2025.
Is at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste?
Over the last ten years it is down 28.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/at-risk-of-poverty-rate-by-nuts-2-region/valle-d-aosta-vallee-d-aoste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/at-risk-of-poverty-rate-by-nuts-2-region/valle-d-aosta-vallee-d-aoste/">At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
351 places, 5,003 data points, 2003–2025
Last refreshed