At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Severozápad
Severozápad: At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region was 11.3% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Latest (2025)
11.3%
Change on year
up 3.7%
Rank
258th
of 309 regions
All-time high
17.1%
in 2011
All-time low
10.8%
in 2021
Years of data
21
2005–2025
At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Severozápad, 2005–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Severozápad recorded 11.3% for at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in 2025.
That represents a change of up 3.7% on the previous year and down 29.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Severozápad peaked at 17.1% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 10.8%, in 2021.
Severozápad ranks 258th of 309 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.
At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Severozápad, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 16.1% | — |
| 2006 | 16.3% | +1.2% |
| 2007 | 15.4% | -5.5% |
| 2008 | 13.0% | -15.6% |
| 2009 | 11.6% | -10.8% |
| 2010 | 14.6% | +25.9% |
| 2011 | 17.1% | +17.1% |
| 2012 | 14.5% | -15.2% |
| 2013 | 12.9% | -11.0% |
| 2014 | 14.1% | +9.3% |
| 2015 | 16.0% | +13.5% |
| 2016 | 15.0% | -6.2% |
| 2017 | 13.7% | -8.7% |
| 2018 | 13.5% | -1.5% |
| 2019 | 16.9% | +25.2% |
| 2020 | 14.7% | -13.0% |
| 2021 | 10.8% | -26.5% |
| 2022 | 14.8% | +37.0% |
| 2023 | 12.7% | -14.2% |
| 2024 | 10.9% | -14.2% |
| 2025 | 11.3% | +3.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 14.5% | 11.6% | 16.3% | 5 |
| 2010s | 14.8% | 12.9% | 17.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 12.5% | 10.8% | 14.8% | 6 |
More poverty & inequality data for Severozápad
- At-risk-of-poverty rate before social transfers (pensions excluded) 20.2% (2025)
- Material and social deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region 7.7% (2025)
- Persons at risk of poverty or social exclusion by NUTS 2 region 13.5% (2025)
- Severe material and social deprivation by NUTS 2 region 3.0% (2025)
- Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region 3.4% (2020)
- Persons at risk of poverty or social exclusion by NUTS 2 region - EU 17.8% (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Severozápad?
- At-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Severozápad was 11.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Severozápad?
- The highest recorded value was 17.1% in 2011.
- What is the lowest at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Severozápad?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.8% in 2021.
- How does Severozápad rank for at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region?
- Severozápad ranks 258th out of 309 regions with data for 2025.
- Is at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Severozápad?
- Over the last ten years it is down 29.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Severozápad data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).