At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Noord-Nederland

Noord-Nederland: At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region was 15.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
15.2%
Change on year
up 8.6%
Rank
154th
of 306 regions
All-time high
16.4%
in 2022
All-time low
10.1%
in 2012
Years of data
15
2011–2025

At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Noord-Nederland, 2011–2025

0510152011201820252011: 11.9 Percentage2012: 10.1 Percentage2013: 11.6 Percentage2014: 11.8 Percentage2015: 13.8 Percentage2016: 14.9 Percentage2017: 14.9 Percentage2018: 15.3 Percentage2019: 15 Percentage2020: 15.5 Percentage2021: 16 Percentage2022: 16.4 Percentage2023: 14.9 Percentage2024: 14 Percentage2025: 15.2 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Noord-Nederland stood at 15.2%.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 8.6% on the previous year and up 10.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Noord-Nederland peaked at 16.4% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 10.1%, in 2012.

Noord-Nederland ranks 154th of 306 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.

At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Noord-Nederland, year by year

Annual values for At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Noord-Nederland, 2011 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2011 11.9%
2012 10.1% -15.1%
2013 11.6% +14.9%
2014 11.8% +1.7%
2015 13.8% +16.9%
2016 14.9% +8.0%
2017 14.9% +0.0%
2018 15.3% +2.7%
2019 15.0% -2.0%
2020 15.5% +3.3%
2021 16.0% +3.2%
2022 16.4% +2.5%
2023 14.9% -9.1%
2024 14.0% -6.0%
2025 15.2% +8.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 13.3% 10.1% 15.3% 9
2020s 15.3% 14.0% 16.4% 6

More poverty & inequality data for Noord-Nederland

All data for Noord-Nederland →

Frequently asked questions

What is at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Noord-Nederland?
At-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Noord-Nederland was 15.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Noord-Nederland?
The highest recorded value was 16.4% in 2022.
What is the lowest at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Noord-Nederland?
The lowest recorded value was 10.1% in 2012.
How does Noord-Nederland rank for at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region?
Noord-Nederland ranks 154th out of 306 regions with data for 2025.
Is at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Noord-Nederland?
Over the last ten years it is up 10.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Noord-Nederland data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Noord-Nederland. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/at-risk-of-poverty-rate-by-nuts-2-region/noord-nederland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/at-risk-of-poverty-rate-by-nuts-2-region/noord-nederland/">At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Noord-Nederland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
351 places, 5,003 data points, 2003–2025
Last refreshed