At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Mazowiecki regionalny

Mazowiecki regionalny: At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region was 15.6% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
15.6%
Change on year
up 17.3%
Rank
144th
of 306 regions
All-time high
21.6%
in 2020
All-time low
13.3%
in 2024
Years of data
7
2019–2025

At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Mazowiecki regionalny, 2019–2025

051015202019202220252019: 19.8 Percentage2020: 21.6 Percentage2021: 20.7 Percentage2022: 16.4 Percentage2023: 16.3 Percentage2024: 13.3 Percentage2025: 15.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Mazowiecki regionalny recorded 15.6% for at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in 2025.

The figure is up 17.3% on the previous year and down 21.2% over ten years.

Mazowiecki regionalny ranks 144th of 306 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Mazowiecki regionalny, year by year

Annual values for At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Mazowiecki regionalny, 2019 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2019 19.8%
2020 21.6% +9.1%
2021 20.7% -4.2%
2022 16.4% -20.8%
2023 16.3% -0.6%
2024 13.3% -18.4%
2025 15.6% +17.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 19.8% 19.8% 19.8% 1
2020s 17.3% 13.3% 21.6% 6

More poverty & inequality data for Mazowiecki regionalny

All data for Mazowiecki regionalny →

Frequently asked questions

What is at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Mazowiecki regionalny?
At-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Mazowiecki regionalny was 15.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Mazowiecki regionalny?
The highest recorded value was 21.6% in 2020.
What is the lowest at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Mazowiecki regionalny?
The lowest recorded value was 13.3% in 2024.
How does Mazowiecki regionalny rank for at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region?
Mazowiecki regionalny ranks 144th out of 306 regions with data for 2025.
Is at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Mazowiecki regionalny?
Over the last ten years it is down 21.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Mazowiecki regionalny data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Mazowiecki regionalny. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/at-risk-of-poverty-rate-by-nuts-2-region/mazowiecki-regionalny/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/at-risk-of-poverty-rate-by-nuts-2-region/mazowiecki-regionalny/">At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Mazowiecki regionalny</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
351 places, 5,003 data points, 2003–2025
Last refreshed