At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra
Comunidad Foral de Navarra: At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region was 12.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra is 12.3%, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 13.4% on the previous year and up 28.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra peaked at 14.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 5.3%, in 2007.
That places Comunidad Foral de Navarra 224th out of 306 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 12.7% | — |
| 2005 | 10.4% | -18.1% |
| 2006 | 10.5% | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 5.3% | -49.5% |
| 2008 | 5.9% | +11.3% |
| 2009 | 7.8% | +32.2% |
| 2010 | 10.7% | +37.2% |
| 2011 | 8.1% | -24.3% |
| 2012 | 7.0% | -13.6% |
| 2013 | 9.9% | +41.4% |
| 2014 | 11.9% | +20.2% |
| 2015 | 9.6% | -19.3% |
| 2016 | 9.0% | -6.2% |
| 2017 | 8.3% | -7.8% |
| 2018 | 8.9% | +7.2% |
| 2019 | 7.7% | -13.5% |
| 2020 | 9.9% | +28.6% |
| 2021 | 9.8% | -1.0% |
| 2022 | 10.9% | +11.2% |
| 2023 | 13.8% | +26.6% |
| 2024 | 14.2% | +2.9% |
| 2025 | 12.3% | -13.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8.8% | 5.3% | 12.7% | 6 |
| 2010s | 9.1% | 7.0% | 11.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.8% | 9.8% | 14.2% | 6 |
More poverty & inequality data for Comunidad Foral de Navarra
- At-risk-of-poverty rate before social transfers (pensions excluded) 18.0% (2025)
- Material and social deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region 8.9% (2025)
- Persons at risk of poverty or social exclusion by NUTS 2 region 16.5% (2025)
- Severe material and social deprivation by NUTS 2 region 4.8% (2025)
- Severe material deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region 6.2% (2020)
- Persons at risk of poverty or social exclusion by NUTS 2 region - EU 12.0% (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
- At-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra was 12.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
- The highest recorded value was 14.2% in 2024.
- What is the lowest at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.3% in 2007.
- How does Comunidad Foral de Navarra rank for at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region?
- Comunidad Foral de Navarra ranks 224th out of 306 regions with data for 2025.
- Is at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
- Over the last ten years it is up 28.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Comunidad Foral de Navarra data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).