At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Burgenland

Burgenland: At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region was 7.3% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
7.3%
Change on year
up 14.1%
Rank
292nd
of 306 regions
All-time high
13.1%
in 2017
All-time low
6.4%
in 2024
Years of data
10
2014–2025

At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Burgenland, 2014–2025

0510152014201920252014: 9.1 Percentage2015: 11.7 Percentage2016: 12.7 Percentage2017: 13.1 Percentage2018: 11.8 Percentage2021: 9.9 Percentage2022: 6.5 Percentage2023: 8.9 Percentage2024: 6.4 Percentage2025: 7.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Burgenland recorded 7.3% for at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 14.1% on the previous year and down 37.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Burgenland peaked at 13.1% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 6.4%, in 2024.

That places Burgenland 292nd out of 306 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 10 years of available data.

At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Burgenland, year by year

Annual values for At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Burgenland, 2014 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2014 9.1%
2015 11.7% +28.6%
2016 12.7% +8.5%
2017 13.1% +3.1%
2018 11.8% -9.9%
2021 9.9% -16.1%
2022 6.5% -34.3%
2023 8.9% +36.9%
2024 6.4% -28.1%
2025 7.3% +14.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 11.7% 9.1% 13.1% 5
2020s 7.8% 6.4% 9.9% 5

More poverty & inequality data for Burgenland

All data for Burgenland →

Frequently asked questions

What is at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Burgenland?
At-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region in Burgenland was 7.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Burgenland?
The highest recorded value was 13.1% in 2017.
What is the lowest at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Burgenland?
The lowest recorded value was 6.4% in 2024.
How does Burgenland rank for at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region?
Burgenland ranks 292nd out of 306 regions with data for 2025.
Is at-risk-of-poverty rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Burgenland?
Over the last ten years it is down 37.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Burgenland data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Burgenland. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/at-risk-of-poverty-rate-by-nuts-2-region/burgenland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/stat/at-risk-of-poverty-rate-by-nuts-2-region/burgenland/">At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region in Burgenland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
351 places, 5,003 data points, 2003–2025
Last refreshed