Kenya vs Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs): Proportion of population below international poverty line

Kenya
45.5%
in 2022
Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs)
34.9%
in 2024
Kenya rank
8th
Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs) rank
5th

Proportion of population below international poverty line over time

  • Kenya
  • Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs)
0204060199220082024

How they compare

Kenya currently reports 45.5% against 34.9% in Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs), a difference of 10.6%.

That makes Kenya's figure about 1.3 times Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs)'s.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 7 shared years of data; in 1994 it was Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs) ahead.

Kenya ranks 8th and Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs) ranks 5th of 110 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Kenya averaged higher in 2 and Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs) in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Kenya Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs) Difference Ahead
1990s 32.3% 64.0% 31.7% Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs)
2000s 44.6% 52.6% 8.0% Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs)
2010s 37.7% 36.8% 0.9% Kenya
2020s 45.4% 37.2% 8.2% Kenya

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher proportion of population below international poverty line, Kenya or Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs)?
Kenya, at 45.5% against 34.9% in Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs) as of 2022.
What is the difference in proportion of population below international poverty line between Kenya and Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs)?
10.6%, with Kenya ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Kenya and Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs)?
7 years are reported by both, from 1994 to 2022.
How do Kenya and Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs) rank globally for proportion of population below international poverty line?
Kenya ranks 8th and Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs) ranks 5th of 110 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Proportion of population below international poverty line (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Kenya vs Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs): Proportion of population below international poverty line. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-below-international-poverty-line-percent/kenya/landlocked-developing-countries-lldcs/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-below-international-poverty-line-percent/kenya/landlocked-developing-countries-lldcs/">Kenya vs Landlocked developing countries (LLDCs): Proportion of population below international poverty line</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population below international poverty line (%)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
164 places, 3,780 data points, 1963–2025
Last refreshed