Argentina vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Income share held by second 20%
Argentina
9.7%
in 2024
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
9.6%
in 2006
Argentina rank
106th
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank
109th
Income share held by second 20% over time
- Argentina
- Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
How they compare
Argentina currently reports 9.7% against 9.6% in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, a difference of 0.1%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 11 shared years of data; in 1987 it was Argentina ahead.
Argentina ranks 106th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 109th of 123 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Argentina averaged higher in 1 and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Argentina | Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 9.3% | 6.8% | 2.5% | Argentina |
| 1990s | 8.3% | 9.1% | 0.7% | Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of |
| 2000s | 7.8% | 8.8% | 1.1% | Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher income share held by second 20%, Argentina or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- Argentina, at 9.7% against 9.6% in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of as of 2024.
- What is the difference in income share held by second 20% between Argentina and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- 0.1%, with Argentina ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- 11 years are reported by both, from 1987 to 2006.
- How do Argentina and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for income share held by second 20%?
- Argentina ranks 106th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 109th of 123 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ, published as Income share held by second 20%. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Percentage share of income or consumption is the share that accrues to subgroups of population indicated by deciles or quintiles. Percentage shares by quintile may not sum to 100 because of rounding.