Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Poland: Income share held by lowest 10%

Lao People's Democratic Republic
3.3%
in 2024
Poland
3.3%
in 2023
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
34th
Poland rank
34th

Income share held by lowest 10% over time

  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Poland
01234198520042024

How they compare

Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports 3.3% against 3.3% in Poland, a difference of 0.0%.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 5 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Poland ahead.

Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 34th and Poland ranks 34th of 123 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Lao People's Democratic Republic averaged higher in 2 and Poland in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Lao People's Democratic Republic Poland Difference Ahead
1990s 3.5% 3.6% 0.1% Poland
2000s 3.5% 2.9% 0.6% Lao People's Democratic Republic
2010s 3.1% 3.0% 0.1% Lao People's Democratic Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher income share held by lowest 10%, Lao People's Democratic Republic or Poland?
Lao People's Democratic Republic, at 3.3% against 3.3% in Poland as of 2024.
What is the difference in income share held by lowest 10% between Lao People's Democratic Republic and Poland?
0.0%, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lao People's Democratic Republic and Poland?
5 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2018.
How do Lao People's Democratic Republic and Poland rank globally for income share held by lowest 10%?
Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 34th and Poland ranks 34th of 123 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ, published as Income share held by lowest 10%. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Poland: Income share held by lowest 10%. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/compare/income-share-held-by-lowest-10-percent/lao-pdr/poland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/compare/income-share-held-by-lowest-10-percent/lao-pdr/poland/">Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Poland: Income share held by lowest 10%</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Income share held by lowest 10%
Source
World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
123 places, 2,322 data points, 1963–2025
Last refreshed

Percentage share of income or consumption is the share that accrues to subgroups of population indicated by deciles or quintiles.