China vs Russian Federation: Income share held by lowest 10%
China
3.1%
in 2022
Russian Federation
3.1%
in 2023
China rank
39th
Russian Federation rank
39th
Income share held by lowest 10% over time
- China
- Russian Federation
How they compare
China currently reports 3.1% against 3.1% in Russian Federation, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 19 shared years of data; in 1993 it was China ahead.
China ranks 39th and Russian Federation ranks 39th of 123 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, China averaged higher in 3 and Russian Federation in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | China | Russian Federation | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.0% | 1.9% | 1.1% | China |
| 2000s | 2.3% | 2.4% | 0.2% | Russian Federation |
| 2010s | 2.5% | 2.4% | 0.0% | China |
| 2020s | 3.1% | 2.9% | 0.3% | China |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher income share held by lowest 10%, China or Russian Federation?
- China, at 3.1% against 3.1% in Russian Federation as of 2022.
- What is the difference in income share held by lowest 10% between China and Russian Federation?
- 0.0%, with China ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for China and Russian Federation?
- 19 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2022.
- How do China and Russian Federation rank globally for income share held by lowest 10%?
- China ranks 39th and Russian Federation ranks 39th of 123 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank, Poverty and Inequality Platform. Data are based on primary household survey data obtained from government statistical agencies and World Bank country departments. Data for high-income econ, published as Income share held by lowest 10%. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Percentage share of income or consumption is the share that accrues to subgroups of population indicated by deciles or quintiles.