Republic of Korea vs Russian Federation: Distribution of population between different poverty thresholds stacke

Republic of Korea
51,770
in 2021
Russian Federation
60,539
in 2020
Republic of Korea rank
79th
Russian Federation rank
78th

Distribution of population between different poverty thresholds stacke over time

  • Republic of Korea
  • Russian Federation
02.5M5.0M7.5M10.0M199320072021

How they compare

Russian Federation currently reports 60,539 against 51,770 in Republic of Korea, a difference of 8,769.

That makes Russian Federation's figure about 1.2 times Republic of Korea's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 10 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Russian Federation ahead.

Republic of Korea ranks 79th and Russian Federation ranks 78th of 120 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Republic of Korea averaged higher in 1 and Russian Federation in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Republic of Korea Russian Federation Difference Ahead
2000s 243,732 782,418 538,685 Russian Federation
2010s 151,839 139,518 12,321 Republic of Korea
2020s 51,836 60,539 8,703 Russian Federation

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher distribution of population between different poverty thresholds stacke, Republic of Korea or Russian Federation?
Russian Federation, at 60,539 against 51,770 in Republic of Korea as of 2020.
What is the difference in distribution of population between different poverty thresholds stacke between Republic of Korea and Russian Federation?
8,769, with Russian Federation ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Russian Federation?
10 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2020.
How do Republic of Korea and Russian Federation rank globally for distribution of population between different poverty thresholds stacke?
Republic of Korea ranks 79th and Russian Federation ranks 78th of 120 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Distribution of population between different poverty thresholds stacked bar. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Republic of Korea vs Russian Federation: Distribution of population between different poverty thresholds stacke. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://poverty.statizoid.com/compare/distribution-of-population-between-different-poverty-thresholds-stacked-bar/korea-rep/russian-federation/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://poverty.statizoid.com/compare/distribution-of-population-between-different-poverty-thresholds-stacked-bar/korea-rep/russian-federation/">Republic of Korea vs Russian Federation: Distribution of population between different poverty thresholds stacke</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Distribution of population between different poverty thresholds stacked bar
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
120 places, 2,148 data points, 1963–2025
Last refreshed